PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

The security of your Personal Data is important to us.

 

In this policy, “we”, “us”, “our” means Hip & Knee Orthopaedics Pte Ltd, “you”, “your” or “yours” means the persons to whom this policy applies, as listed below.

 

In accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”), we have implemented safeguards to protect your Personal Data that is collected, used and disclosed by us. This Data Protection Policy describes how we may collect, use, disclose and manage your Personal Data. The policy applies to all individuals whose Personal Data is in our possession or under our control.

 

Personal Data

“Personal Data” refers to any data, about an individual, who can be identified a) from that data; or b) from that data and other information which we possess or likely have access, including data in our records as may be updated from time to time. Examples of your Personal Data that we may collect include your name, identification card number, passport details, contact details, residential address, date of birth, medical records, diagnostic imaging, photographic films, and financial information.

 

At Hip Knee Orthopaedics, we endeavour to keep your Personal Data safe by:

 

  1. Limiting access to doctors and healthcare personnel who are involved in your care, and the supporting internal processes,
  2. Conducting regular audits to ensure only authorized persons have accessed your data
  3. Removing details that identify you, and anonymizing data as far as possible during the conduct of internal purposes such as case discussions, and education.

 

We have kept in place precautions to protect your data, to prevent unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks. You should be aware, however, that no method of storage is fully secure. While complete security cannot be guaranteed, we strive to protect the security of your information and will periodically review and enhance our information security measures where necessary.

 

Collection of Personal Data

The following are some examples of how we may collect Personal Data from you in the following ways:

 

  1. During your registration with us;
  2. During consent taking to procedures; and
  3. During your consultations with our healthcare professionals, including the investigations performed,  treatment process,and  procedures performed.

 

Purposes for the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Data

When you seek care at other healthcare institutions , we may share relevant data with them through trusted information systems like the National Electronic Health Record (NEHR) system. We may use your Personal Data to invite you to participate in care programmes suited for you.

 

As a healthcare institution, we share relevant data and participate in national and multi-agency efforts to:

 

  1. review healthcare policies and requirements,
  2. review programmes that ensure patient safety and improve the quality of healthcare services,
  3. conduct disease surveillance to address public health concerns, and

 

Please be assured that if your Personal Data is collected, used or disclosed for these purposes, we will protect it as required under the PDPA and other relevant legislation such as the Private Hospitals and Medical Clinics Act.

 

Retention of your Personal Data

We periodically review the Personal Data collected by us to determine if that data is still needed. Your Personal Data will be retained only for as long as the purpose for which it was collected  and until it is no longer necessary for any other legal or business purposes.

 

Withdrawal of Consent, Access and Correction of your Personal Data

It is your obligation to ensure that all Personal Data submitted to us is complete, accurate, true and correct. You have the right however, under the PDPA,  to withdraw your consent to any use of your Personal Data at any time, to obtain access or to make corrections to your Personal Data records kept with us.

 

Should u wish to withdraw your consent to the use of your Personal Data, please write to us at hello@hipkneeortho.com.sg.

 

Contacting us

If you have any queries regarding any aspect of this Personal Data Protection Policy, please contact us at hello@hipkneeortho.com.sg.

 

Changes to Policy

Hip & Knee Orthopaedics Pte Ltd  reserves  the right to modify or change this Data Protection Policy at any time. If we make material changes to the Personal Data Protection Policy, we will post any changes on this page. We encourage you to review this page periodically to understand our policy regarding the collection and use of your Personal Data.

 

Last Updated on 23 March 2021.
This policy sets out the basis on which Hip & Knee Orthopaedics of 1 Coleman Street #10-06,
THE ADELPHI, Singapore 179803 (Unique Entity Number 202036771D) (together with our
subsidiaries, our holding company, subsidiaries of our holding company from time to time,
collectively called “Hip & Knee Orthopaedics Pte Ltd” or “we”) collects personal data from you
and how we process such data.
By visiting our website www.hipkneeortho.com.sg (our “Site”), you accept and consent to the
practices set out below.

 

Website Private Policy

 

1 Collection of information 

1.1 For the purposes outlined in Clause 2, we may collect and process the following information about you: 

(a) Information you give us – information that you provide us (which may include your name, address, email address, telephone number, credit card information and other personal description) by filling in forms on our Site, or by corresponding with us (by phone, email or otherwise), for example: 

(i) when you report any problem to us; 

(ii) when you use certain features on our Site; 

(iii) when you request any support from us; or 

(iv) when you complete any survey or questionnaire we send you. 

(b) Information we collect about you – information automatically collected when you visit our Site, for example: 

(i) technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet and your log-in information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; 

(ii) information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URLs), clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page, and any phone number used to call our customer service number; and

(c) Information we receive from third parties – We work with third parties and we may receive information about you from them, for example, business partners, sub contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, or credit reference agencies. We 

will notify you when we receive information about you from them and the purposes for which we intend to use that information. 

1.2 We only retain personal data for so long as it is necessary. Data may be archived as long as the purpose for which the data was used still exists. 

 

2 Uses made of the information 

We use information held about you for the following purposes: 

(a) providing, improving and developing our services; 

(b) researching, designing and launching new features or products; 

(c) presenting content and information in our Site in the most effective manner for you and for the device you use; 

(d) providing you with alerts, updates, materials or information about our services or other types of information that you requested or signed up to; 

(e) complying with laws and regulations applicable to us in or outside of Singapore; (f) responding or taking part in legal proceedings, including seeking professional advice; (g) communicating with you and responding to your questions or requests; and (h) purposes directly related or incidental to the above. 

 

3 Disclosure of your information 

We will keep your personal data we hold confidential but you agree we may provide information to: 

(a) any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in Section 5 of the Companies Act (Chapter 50); 

(b) personnel, agents, advisers, auditors, contractors, financial institutions, and service providers in connection with our operations or services (for example staff engaged in the provision of support services); 

(c) our overseas offices, affiliates, business partners and counterparts (on a need-to know basis only); 

(d) persons under a duty of confidentiality to us; 

(e) persons to whom we are required to make disclosure under applicable laws and regulations in or outside of Singapore; or  

(f) actual or proposed transferees of our operations (or a substantial part thereof) in or outside of Singapore. 

 

4 Cookies 

4.1 Our Site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of the Site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Site and also allows us to improve our Site. 

4.2 A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree to the use of cookies. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. 

4.3 We use persistent cookies and session cookies. A persistent cookie stays in your browser and will be read by us when you return to our Site or a partner site that uses our services. Session cookies only last for as long as the session (usually the current visit to a website or a browser session). 

4.4 We use the following cookies: 

(a) Strictly necessary cookies – These are cookies that are required for the operation of our Site. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services. 

(b) Analytical/performance cookies – They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our Site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our Site works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily. 

(c) Targeting cookies – These cookies record your visit to our Site, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our Site and the information displayed on it more relevant to your interests. 

4.5 You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you do so, you may not be able to access all or parts of our Site. 

4.6 We may use third-party web services on our Site. The service providers that administer these services use technologies such as cookies (which are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies), web server logs and web beacons to help us analyse how visitors use our Site and make the information displayed on it more relevant to your interests. The information collected through these means (including IP addresses) is disclosed to these service providers. These analytics services may use the data collected to contextualise and personalise the marketing materials of their own advertising network. 

 

5 Third-party sites 

Our Site or our communication with you may from time to time contain links to third-party websites over which we have no control. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that they have their own practices and policies. We encourage you to read the privacy policies or statements of these websites understand your rights. We accept no responsibility or liability for any practices of third-party websites. 

 

6 Security 

6.1 All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. 

6.2 Any payment transactions will be encrypted using TLS/SSL technology. 

6.3 We restrict access to personal information to our employees, service providers and contractors on a strictly need-to-know basis and ensure that those persons are subject to contractual confidentiality obligations. 

6.4 We review our information collection, storage and processing practices from time to time to guard against unauthorised access, processing or use. 

6.5 Please note, however, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk. 

 

7 Your rights 

7.1 You have the right to: 

(a) check whether we hold personal data about you; 

(b) access any personal data we hold about you; and 

(c) require us to correct any inaccuracy or error in any personal data we hold about you. 

7.2 Any request under Clause 7.1 may be subject to a small administrative fee to meet our cost in processing your request. 

 

8 Changes to our privacy policy 

We may amend this policy from time to time by posting the updated policy on our Site. By continuing to use our Site after the changes come into effect means that you agree to be bound by the revised policy. 

 

9 Contact us 

If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding personal data, please address them to: 

Adrian Lau Cheng Kiang, 1 COLEMAN STREET #10-06, THE ADELPHI, Singapore 179803, 88814882, adrianlau@hipkneeortho.com.sg 

 

Last updated: 1 January 2021